Healthcare Scholarships
Healthcare funding goes well beyond nursing and medical school. This broader collection includes scholarships for allied health, dentistry, veterinary programs, public health, and other health professions, with each award's exact program requirements shown on its listing.
- 242
- $2,500
- $46,100
- 101
NIH Graduate Partnerships Program
$46,100–$59,300/yearDoctoral students enrolled in good standing at an accredited U.S. or international university may apply for the NIH Graduate Partnerships Program (GPP) to conduct dissertation research in the NIH Intramural Research Program while remaining enrolled at their degree-granting institution. Eligible degrees include PhD, DPhil, PharmD, DrPH, PsyD, MD/PhD, and DVM/PhD. U.S. citizens, permanent residents, and eligible international students (including J-1 pathways) may participate through individual or institutional partnerships. While at NIH, GPP students are paid on the NIH predoctoral IRTA stipend table based on research experience after the bachelor's degree. Annual stipends range from $46,100 for a first-year predoctoral fellow with up to one year of experience to $59,300 in later years. NIH also provides health insurance supplements, a $1,500 relocation benefit for new fellows, and professional development, advising, and well-being resources. There is no fixed application deadline; students arrive year round once they secure an NIH principal investigator willing to host their dissertation research and obtain permission from their university graduate program. Individual partnership applicants contact PIs directly and apply through the NIH Application Center. Institutional partnership students apply through specific university partner programs. GPP lets doctoral students combine university coursework with mentored intramural research at NIH institutes and centers across multiple campuses.
Sarnoff Fellowship Program
$45,000Medical students enrolled in accredited U.S. medical schools may apply for a year of full-time cardiovascular biomedical research at a U.S. laboratory, usually away from their home institution. Second- and third-year students are typical; fourth-year students need graduation deferment approval. MD/PhD students are ineligible. Fellows receive a $45,000 annual stipend plus allowances up to $5,000 for travel, moving, health insurance, and conference presentation. Competitions run annually with a January deadline; the 2027-28 application opens August 2026 at SarnoffFellowship.com with deadline January 6, 2027. The Sarnoff Cardiovascular Research Foundation selects fellows nationally to develop physician-scientists in cardiovascular and cerebrovascular research.
ASH Medical Student Physician-Scientist Award
$42,000First-, second-, and third-year U.S. medical students may apply for a yearlong immersive hematology research fellowship under an ASH member mentor. Awardees must spend more than 80 percent of the fellowship year conducting laboratory, translational, or clinical hematology research. The one-year package totals $42,000, including $32,000 trainee support, $4,000 research supplies, $4,000 for insurance and coursework, and $2,000 for meeting attendance including the ASH annual meeting. Applications open September 1 and close February 2 annually. The 2026 cycle deadline had passed by July 2026 with May notification. ASH funds this physician-scientist track to give medical students sustained exposure to hematology research careers.
Medical Student Eye Research Fellowship
Up to $38,000Medical students at RPB-supported ophthalmology departments may be nominated by their department chair for a one-year eye research fellowship before the third or fourth year of medical school. MD/PhD students are ineligible. The fellowship provides a $30,000 grant plus up to $8,000 additional relocation support when the student must move more than one hour from their medical school. One glaucoma-focused award is co-funded with The Glaucoma Foundation. Department chairs submit nominations by June 15 or December 15; student applications are due July 1 or January 10. Applications without prior nomination are not accepted. Research to Prevent Blindness has funded medical student eye research fellowships at grantee ophthalmology departments for decades.
UAMS Chancellor's Scholars Program (College of Medicine)
$36,500/yearMerit scholarship covering full tuition and fees for Arkansas residents admitted to the UAMS College of Medicine Doctor of Medicine program beginning Fall 2026. Fifteen MD scholarships are available in the inaugural class. Awards cover the entire program duration while recipients maintain on-time, full-time progression. Scholars agree to live and work in Arkansas after completing training, including residency for physicians, for a period equal to the scholarship length. Selection uses holistic review of academic merit by the college admissions or scholarship committee.
ASPCA Veterinary Scholarship Program
$33,333Veterinary students in year two or later at an AVMA-accredited program with at least a 3.0 GPA who commit to at least three years of animal welfare work after graduation may apply. Scholarships of up to $33,333 per year, with a maximum total of $100,000, may be renewable. Funds cover tuition, fees, books, supplies, and required equipment. Submit the online application with essays, academic and service information, and FAFSA demonstrating financial need by the March deadline.
Scarlett Family Foundation Scholarship
$30,000Tennessee residents from qualifying Middle Tennessee counties who plan to pursue a business, education, or STEM degree full-time at a four-year, nonprofit college or university may apply. Scholarship amounts vary based on financial need and may be applied to tuition, fees, books, supplies, and equipment. High school seniors need a minimum ACT score of 21 and GPA of 2.5. Award checks are made payable only to the college or university. Submit the online application between September 15 and December 15 with proof of financial need via a 1040 tax return, transcripts, and required documents.
Wisconsin Health Services Scholarship Program
Up to $30,000Wisconsin residents in their second year or above of dental, medical, psychiatry, physician assistant, or nurse practitioner programs who intend to practice in a Wisconsin Health Shortage Area may apply. Scholarships provide up to $30,000 per academic year for dentists, primary care physicians, and psychiatrists, or up to $25,000 for PAs and NPs, renewable for up to four years. Recipients agree to practice in a designated shortage area for 18 months per year of funding accepted. Apply through the Higher Educational Aids Board (HEAB). Awards are based on application postmark date.
Zoetis Foundation/AVMF Veterinary Student Scholarship
$25,000Second- or third-year students in good standing at AVMA-accredited veterinary schools in the United States or Canada may apply. Selection weighs academic excellence, leadership (university or community), and may consider financial need. Seventy students receive $25,000 each in the 2026 cycle. Apply online October 1 through October 31, 2026; awards notified mid-December 2026. Partnership of the Zoetis Foundation and the American Veterinary Medical Foundation to reduce veterinary student debt.
UAMS Chancellor's Scholars Program (College of Pharmacy)
$22,608/yearMerit award covering full tuition and fees for five Arkansas residents entering the UAMS Doctor of Pharmacy program in Fall 2026 through the Chancellor's Scholars Program. Based on resident Pharm.D. tuition of $11,304 per semester, the annual value is $22,608 for a standard two-semester year. Scholars must maintain full-time, on-time progression and agree to live and work in Arkansas after graduation for a period equal to the scholarship length. Apply through College of Pharmacy admissions and PharmCAS as directed by the college.
See all 242 scholarships you qualify for
Create your free profile and Award Scholar writes the essays in your voice, then applies for you.
Common questions
How many healthcare scholarships are there?
Award Scholar currently lists 242 verified scholarships for students in this category, with amounts and deadlines checked against each sponsor's official page. The median award is around $2,500, and the largest reaches $46,100.
Do these scholarships require essays?
Not all of them. 101 of the current awards need no essay, so they take minutes to apply to. The essay-based ones tend to be less crowded and pay more, and Award Scholar can draft those essays in your own voice.
When is the next deadline?
The next verified deadline in this group is October 15, 2026. Deadlines are spread across the whole year, so a miss is never fatal — new windows open every month.