Canadian scholarships for Black students
These awards explicitly include Black students in Canada. Check each sponsor's identity criteria, school or province restrictions, and application materials.
Scholarships to review
Faculty of Law Undergraduate Award of Excellence for Indigenous and Black Students
$10,000Indigenous or Black students entering their first year of the University of Calgary Juris Doctor program may apply for the Faculty of Law Undergraduate Award of Excellence for Indigenous and Black Students. One $10,000 award based on academic merit is offered annually. An online application through your Student Centre is required.
Telfer MHA Diversity and Equity Scholarship for Women
$7,500Second-year full-time female Canadian citizens or permanent residents in the Telfer MHA program at the University of Ottawa who are members of a racialized or Indigenous community, demonstrate community involvement, and are in good academic standing may apply. One award of $7,500 is available. Apply through Online Scholarships and Bursaries in uoZone by November 3 with a 500-word community letter and self-identification or documented Indigenous identity as required.
Jeffrey Weitz, OC, MD Bursary
$5,000Undergraduate students enrolled in McMaster's Michael G. DeGroote School of Medicine who identify as Black or Indigenous and demonstrate financial need may apply. The bursary provides $5,000. Apply through McMaster AwardSpring. Established in 2024 by Dr. Jeffrey Weitz, M.D., to support equitable medical education.
Dr. Anderson Abbott Award
$4,000Black undergraduate students in any University of Toronto program may apply for the Dr. Anderson Abbott Award. Selection is based on academic achievement, financial need, and contribution to the Black community. The award is $4,000. Apply through University of Toronto in-course or admission award processes.
Women's & Gender Studies Entrance Scholarship for Black Students
$1,500Black-identified first-year students entering the Women's and Gender Studies program, or any program combined with Women's and Gender Studies, at the University of Windsor may apply. Among applicants, the student with the highest incoming average receives the award. This award cannot be combined with any other Women's and Gender Studies funded scholarship. One award of $1,500 is available. Apply online.
Roger McTair Awards
$1,000Full-time Black students (including Afro-Caribbean or African-Canadian) in Toronto Metropolitan University's undergraduate Image Arts Film program or graduate Documentary Media MFA, with clear academic standing and exceptional creative spirit, may apply. The award is $1,000. Submit a brief artist's statement or description of film work (250 words maximum). Apply through TMU AwardSpring.
Fartaj Scholarship for Engineering Excellence
$1,000For a Year 3 undergraduate in the University of Windsor Faculty of Engineering who is Black, female, and/or Indigenous and actively pursuing an engineering degree. One scholarship of $1,000 is awarded annually. Apply online via the UWinAward profile.
ADSE Micheline Rawlins Award
$800Undergraduate students of Black African descent at the University of Windsor in any faculty and year with a minimum 72% cumulative average, Canadian citizenship or permanent-resident status, OSAP Ontario residency, and demonstrated financial need. One award of $800. Apply online through the UWinAward profile.
Vincent Gardner Memorial Scholarship
Over $500Full-time Common Law Section JD students at the University of Ottawa who have completed first year with a minimum GPA of B (6.0) or higher, self-identify as a member of the Black community, are not related to the donor, and demonstrate financial need may apply. At least $500. Apply through Online Scholarships and Bursaries in uoZone with the Financial Questionnaire and a self-identification statement by November 3. The Vincent Gardner Memorial Scholarship assists Black students enrolled full time in the Faculty of Law, Common Law Section.
Scholarship rules and deadlines can change. Confirm current requirements on the sponsor's application page before you apply. How we check listings