Education Scholarships in Canada
These awards have a reviewed eligibility rule for education students. Teacher-training awards may specify a grade level, subject area, practicum, or intent to teach in a particular community.
Paul and Carol Hill Scholarships
$8,000Open to students entering Saint Mary's University in a three-year Bachelor of Arts program who intend to enroll in the Bachelor of Education (Elementary) program to become a teacher in a Catholic school, with a five-year full-time commitment. One scholarship of $8,000 is available. First preference goes to graduates of Athol Murray College of Notre Dame in Saskatchewan who meet academic entrance requirements and have shown volunteer and extracurricular involvement there. If none apply, the award opens to students from Catholic high schools in Saskatchewan, then to Catholic high schools in Alberta or other jurisdictions. After the first year, holders must register in 30 or more credit hours in the award year, volunteer with children or youth, and maintain a superior grade average. Candidates must submit an essay explaining why they wish to become a teacher in a Catholic school.
Suzanne Wright Memorial Scholarship Fund
$2,000Canadian citizens, permanent residents, or protected/refugee-status students enrolled full-time in the Teacher Education program (primary/junior) or Formation à l'enseignement (niveau primaire/moyen) at the University of Ottawa Faculty of Education may apply. Candidates should demonstrate a background in music, drama, creative movement, dance, and/or aquatics, and the ability to work with children at the primary/junior level. One Suzanne Wright Memorial Scholarship of $2,000 is available. Apply through Online Scholarships and Bursaries in uoZone. Applications are due November 3.
Indigenous Graduate Programs in Education Entrance Award
Up to $1,500For First Nations, Métis, or Inuit students entering a part-time or full-time Master of Education or Master of Counselling program at the University of Lethbridge. Two awards of up to $1,500 are available: one based on academic achievement, and one based on academic achievement and financial need. Apply online through the University of Lethbridge awards, scholarships and bursary application portal.
The Karpecki Bornais Family Scholarship
$1,500Nursing, science, education, or concurrent education students from the Windsor-Essex region at the University of Windsor who are in their second year of study or beyond and in good academic standing. Recipients must show strong leadership and involvement in extracurricular activities at the university or in the Windsor-Essex community. Open to Canadian citizens, permanent residents, or protected persons of Canada. The scholarship is $1,500. Apply online via the UWinAward profile. Established by Judy and David Bornais to recognize hard-working, community-minded students.
Buz Manojlovich Bursary
$1,300Awarded annually at the University of Windsor on the basis of scholastic standing (minimum cumulative average of 72%) and financial need to female students in the Faculty of Education. Students must be Canadian citizens or permanent residents (including those with Protected Persons status) residing in Ontario. The bursary is $1,300. One award is available. Assigned through the online application process. Established in 1999 by the children and friends of Buz Manojlovich to commemorate her retirement.
Lavoie Bursary Fund for Future Teachers
Over $1,000Full-time students in the French Formation à l'enseignement program at the University of Ottawa Faculty of Education who are Canadian citizens, permanent residents, protected/refugee status holders, or international students, are Ontario residents, demonstrate financial need, and plan a French teaching career may receive this bursary. The award is at least $1,000. Apply via uoZone with the Financial Questionnaire and a 500-word letter on teaching in French. Applications are due November 3. The Lavoie Bursary Fund for Future Teachers supports education students who wish to build a career teaching in French.
The Eileen M. T. Kearns Bursary
$750Full-time undergraduate students entering or enrolled in York University's Faculty of Education who identify as a single parent or caregiver and demonstrate financial need. One $750 bursary; renewable in subsequent years. Submit a short statement (maximum 250 words) on how the bursary will support their studies. Adjudicated by Student Financial Services.
Lakeshore Teachers College Bursary Fund
$653York University Concurrent teacher education candidates co-registered in the Faculty of Education who demonstrate financial need may apply. One bursary of $653 is awarded. Apply through the Faculty of Education Office of Student Programs (or the Glendon Education Office) before November 1.
Arthur Mandell Education Bursary
Amount variesQueen's University Faculty of Education students with demonstrated financial need may apply for the Arthur Mandell Education Bursary. The bursary amount varies. Submit to the Office of the University Registrar, Financial Aid and Awards by October 31. Established in 2001 by friends and the Education class of 1999 in memory of Arthur Mandell (B.A. 1965, LL.B. 1978), a professor in the Faculty of Education from 1970 to 1998.
Bob Bearpark Foundation Coaching Award
Amount variesDouglas College students enrolled in the Sport Science Diploma or Bachelor of Physical Education and Coaching degree programs who are considered top students by faculty in that department are eligible for this coaching award. Up to five awards are granted, with amounts varying. Applications are accepted on February 1, June 1, and October 1 each year. Faculty within the department nominate eligible recipients based on academic standing in the program.
Find scholarships you qualify for
Create your free profile and Award Scholar writes the essays in your voice, then applies for you.
In the US? Browse US scholarships