Liberal Arts Scholarships in Canada
These awards have a reviewed eligibility rule for liberal arts students. Confirm that your specific humanities or interdisciplinary program meets the sponsor's field definition.
Parkdale-Sherwood Lions' Club Scholarship
$2,710University of Prince Edward Island students from Parkdale-Sherwood or the surrounding area who are entering third year in Arts, Science, or Business. One in-course scholarship of $2,710. Administered through UPEI scholarships and awards (separate from the Holland College Parkdale-Sherwood Lions Club Community Service Award).
Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies Entrance Award
$1,700Students admitted to York University's Faculty of Liberal Arts and Professional Studies with a minimum 85% admission average. Canadian citizens, permanent residents, or protected persons who are Ontario residents and demonstrate financial need. $1,700; renewable up to three times for students in at least 18 credits in an Honours LA&PS program who continue to demonstrate need. Apply via FAAS including the financial section.
David Wurfel Award
$1,500Honours undergraduate or graduate students at York University in social sciences or humanities programs (including Law, Education, Fine Arts, and Environmental Studies) may apply for the David Wurfel Award if they need financial support to conduct research on Filipino history, culture, or society for a thesis, course paper, or project. Applicants need a GPA of at least 6.0. The award provides $1,500. One scholarship is available. Preference goes to undergraduate and master's applicants over doctoral students.
Manulife Financial Community and World Service Awards
Up to $1,500University of Waterloo Faculty of Arts undergraduate students in second, third, or fourth year who spend a voluntary unpaid or minimally paid work term with a not-for-profit organization locally, in Canada, or abroad may apply. Preference goes to placements in the social service sector and to students with extracurricular or volunteer service experience. Several awards of up to $1,500 each are available (normally three to five). Selection weighs academic achievement (minimum 75% overall average) and the nature of the work or volunteer experience. Apply before the work term with deadlines of March 15, July 15, or November 15 for upcoming Spring, Fall, or Winter experiences. Provide a letter from the organization verifying expected remuneration. Recipients write a one- to two-page letter upon return describing how the experience benefited them and the host organization. The fund was established in 1993 by Manulife Financial.
Joan and Geno Francolini Award in Arts
$1,450Western University undergraduate students in any year of a Faculty of Arts and Humanities program who demonstrate financial need and maintain a minimum 75% average may apply. Ontario residency is required (OSOTF). One award of $1,450 is granted annually. Apply online through Student Center by September 30.
Dr. Paul Anthony & Thelma Johnstone Bursary
$1,000Humanities or social sciences graduate students at Dalhousie (master's or doctoral, Canadian or international) with a record of interest and involvement in social justice and human rights, satisfactory academic standing, and demonstrated financial need may apply for the Dr. Paul Anthony & Thelma Johnstone Bursary. Four $1,000 in-program bursaries are awarded annually. Apply through the Faculty of Graduate Studies during the October competition window. Recipients also receive a copy of The Life & Thoughts of Tony Johnstone. The fund honours Dr. P. Anthony Johnstone, former Executive Director of the Nova Scotia Human Rights Commission.
Arts and Science Honours Academy Entrance Scholarship in Arts
$1,000Undergraduate students entering first year in the Arts and Science Honours Academy in the Faculty of Arts at the University of Calgary are eligible. Awards of $1,000 are offered annually for academic merit. The number of awards varies. Apply through High School Nominated Awards for new students. Funded by the Faculty of Arts.
Chantel Dunn Memorial Award
$1,000Undergraduates in York University's Faculty of Liberal Arts & Professional Studies who demonstrate leadership in African-Canadian communities. Recipients must be Canadian citizens, permanent residents, or protected persons, Ontario residents, and demonstrate financial need. The award is $1,000. Complete your FAAS profile with attention to the financial sections and list leadership involvement in African-Canadian communities in the Engagement section. In memory of Chantel Dunn, a second-year student who aspired to a career in law and was fatally wounded by gun violence on February 7, 2006.
Student Association of the Faculty of Arts (SAFA) Bursary
Over $500Canadian citizens, permanent residents, protected/refugee status holders, or international students enrolled full- or part-time in an undergraduate Faculty of Arts program (excluding Communication) at the University of Ottawa with demonstrated financial need may apply. The bursary is a minimum of $500. Submit via uoZone with the Financial Questionnaire, and also apply to Financial Need Bursaries - Faculty of Arts (99928). Applications are due October 31. The Student Association of the Faculty of Arts (SAFA) Bursary supports Faculty of Arts students at the University of Ottawa.
Faculty of Arts Graduate Student Conference Award
Up to $200Full-time and part-time graduate students registered in a research-based master's or doctoral program in the University of Waterloo Faculty of Arts who will present their own research at an academic conference may apply. Students are limited to one award per fiscal year (May to April). Awards are valued at up to $100 for virtual conferences or up to $200 for in-person conferences. Submit a Faculty of Arts conference funding application before the conference, with supervisor approval. Applications after the conference has taken place are rejected.
Find scholarships you qualify for
Create your free profile and Award Scholar writes the essays in your voice, then applies for you.
In the US? Browse US scholarships