Computer Science Scholarships in Canada
These awards have a reviewed eligibility rule for computer science students. Look for software, security, data, or research focus and check whether project work is required.
IBET Momentum Fellowship
$25,000Indigenous (First Nations, Inuit, or Métis) or Black (African Canadian, Caribbean Canadian, or Afro-Caribbean heritage) PhD candidates who meet admission requirements for a Faculty of Engineering PhD program at the University of Ottawa and are Canadian citizens or permanent residents are eligible. Recipients receive $25,000 per year for four years plus IBET mentorship. Apply online with a CV, statement of purpose, supervisor letter of support, and any other relevant documents. Deadlines: Fall October 31, Winter March 31, Summer July 31. Short-listed candidates or supervisors may be contacted for an interview. The IBET Momentum Fellowship is a partnership among Canadian universities aimed at increasing Indigenous and Black representation in engineering academia and STEM.
Women in STEM Scholarship
$5,000Female international students accepted to or enrolled in a full-time STEM degree program at a U.S. or Canadian school that MPOWER supports may apply. For U.S. study, applicants must be permanent residents, DACA recipients, or hold a valid study-permitting visa. For Canadian study, applicants must be permanent residents or hold a valid study permit. U.S. citizens studying in the U.S. and Canadian citizens studying in Canada are not eligible. You do not need to be an MPOWER borrower. Three non-renewable scholarships are offered: one $5,000, one $2,000, and one $1,000 (USD). Apply through the MPOWER Women in STEM scholarship page.
Canadian National Energy Alliance STEM EDI Scholarship
$3,000Full-time undergraduate students in the University of Ottawa Faculty of Engineering or Faculty of Science who are Indigenous, racialized, or LGBTQ2S+ community members and demonstrate financial need may apply. The award is $3,000, with a minimum of one recipient. Apply through Online Scholarships and Bursaries in uoZone with the Financial Questionnaire and identity documentation or a 500-word LGBTQ2S+ involvement statement. Applications are due November 3. The Canadian National Energy Alliance STEM EDI Scholarship supports underrepresented STEM undergraduates at uOttawa.
Jay Majithia Scholarship
$1,500University of Guelph Bachelor of Computing students with demonstrated financial need and a minimum 70% cumulative program average may apply. Preference goes to students applying for or participating in departmental research, including a special project or independent study. Applicants must meet OSOTF eligibility terms. Two awards of $1,500 are available. Apply by October 7 with a Financial Need Assessment Form and the Jay Majithia Scholarship application. Provided to honour Professor Jay Majithia, with matching funding through the Ontario Student Opportunities Trust Fund.
561 Build STEM Scholarship
$1,000Students accepted to or enrolled in accredited U.S. college, trade, or high school STEM programs may apply for South Florida Forensic Engineering's annual STEM scholarship. Submit a one to two page essay, transcript, student ID, and contact details by email. One $1,000 award is made each year. Winners are notified by January 31. High school students accepted into qualifying STEM programs are eligible alongside current college and technical school enrollees.
Ian and Terry Scholarship
$1,000Graduate students enrolled in any natural or applied sciences program at the University of Windsor with a minimum cumulative average of 80% may apply. Candidates must be Canadian citizens, permanent residents, or protected persons. This award is designated for a mature married student with family or other responsibilities. One award of $1,000 is available. Apply online through the UWinAward profile.
Mark Van Mechelen Scholarship in Computing Science
$350Alberta residents who are Canadian citizens with superior academic achievement and enrolled in the fourth year of an Honors or Specialization degree in Computing Science at the University of Alberta may apply. One $350 scholarship is awarded based on academic achievement and demonstrated community service or volunteer activity. Preference goes to a student not already receiving another award.
Albert Loucks Bursary
Amount variesCanadian citizens or permanent residents who are graduate students in the University of Victoria Department of Computer Science, Department of Physics, or Faculty of Engineering and demonstrate financial need while receiving maximum government student loans may apply. One or more bursaries with varying amounts are available. Apply through Student Awards by June 1 for summer or October 15 for winter.
Hollister Science and Technology Endowment Entrance Scholarships
Amount variesStudents graduating from a Mission high school who have been accepted into a full-time academic science or technology program at the University of the Fraser Valley are eligible. Preference goes to a graduate of Heritage Park Secondary for one award and Riverside Trades, Training and Career Centre for the other; if no suitable candidate is available from those schools, any Mission high school graduate in an eligible UFV program may qualify. One or more entrance scholarships are awarded; the amount varies. Applicants must plan to attend UFV full time in the year after Grade 12, have submitted a UFV admission application, hold at least a B average in Grade 12 academic courses, meet program prerequisites, and demonstrate leadership and community involvement.
Physical Sciences Award
Amount variesConcordia University of Edmonton first-year students competing on average across three of Mathematics 113/114, Chemistry (6 credits), Computing Science (6 credits), or Physics (6 credits) can receive this award. One variable annual award goes to the student with the highest average in those courses. Apply through Online Services for Students under Requests, Award Applications, CUE Scholarships. Funded by an anonymous faculty member.
Find scholarships you qualify for
Create your free profile and Award Scholar writes the essays in your voice, then applies for you.
In the US? Browse US scholarships